This page describes www.mottolino.com website management (hereinafter "Site") with reference to user data processing.

This is a document of general nature that provides information on correct personal data processing criteria on or through the site, criteria fully illustrated in the single information sheets published in the various site sections aimed to specify the processing methods and purposes associated with the provision of information of various nature.

This information sheet is also provided as per Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 article 13 "Privacy Code" to those who interact with website services and does not include information on data processing by other websites viewable to the user through links on the site.

The information sheet is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that European privacy authorities, meeting in the Group established by article 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for personal data on-line collection and, specifically, the methods, times and nature of the information data controllers must provide users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

User should carefully read this Privacy Policy before sending any type of personal information.

 

The data controller

Data on identified and/or identifiable persons may be processed after consulting this website.

the data controllers are: Mottolino Spa, with headquarters in Via Bondi 473, 23030 Livigno (SO).

 

Data processing site

Data associated with web services on this site are processed at: Mottolino Spa headquarter only be technicians assigned to processing or any individuals assigned to any occasional maintenance.

Personal data is only communicated and disclosed according to that set forth by the Privacy Code.

 

Purposes of processing

Personal data provided by users who access the website will only be used to provide the requested service and will not be communicated nor disclosed to third parties unless the communication is required by law or strictly necessary to meet user requests or upon his/her written and documented consent.

The elective, explicit and voluntary delivery of e-mail to the addresses indicated in the website, due to its nature, implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's e-mail address, required to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

Mottolino Spa processes personal data within the limits strictly necessary to complete the functions for which the service is required, excluding processing when the purposes pursued are achieved through anonymous data or methods that only allow the data subject to be identified in the event of need. We advise our users not to send names or other personal data on third parties that are not strictly necessary, nor sensitive and/or legal data as per Article 4 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 ("sensitive data", personal data able to reveal racial and ethnic nature, religious, philosophic or other beliefs, political opinions, party, union, religious, philosophical, political or union association or membership, as well as data disclosing health and sexual preferences; "legal data", personal data able to reveal the provisions stated in Article 3, section 1, letters a) through o) and r) through u), in Presidential Decree November 14, 2002, no. 313, regarding criminal records, administrative sanctions due to crimes and relevant pending cases, or the status of accused or suspect as per Articles 60 and 61 of the criminal procedure code) in e-mails.

Should the user send personal and contact data on any third party other than the data subject in information requests, the user is aware that this operation represents personal data processing for which the user is the independent data controller, undertaking all the obligations and responsibilities set by the Privacy Code. For this reason, the user ensures the data controller that any third party data indicated by the user (and consequently processed as if the third party consented to processing) was acquired by the user in full observance of the Privacy Code. The user hereto fully holds the data controller harmless of any dispute, claim, damage compensation claim that may be lodged against the data controller by any third party due to the provision of the data indicated by the user in breach of the privacy code.

Personal information that reveals racial and ethnic nature, religious, philosophic or other beliefs, political opinions, party, union, religious, philosophical, political or union association or membership, as well as data disclosing health and sexual preferences is not collected.

 

 

 

Cookies - Types of processed data

Navigation data

Computer systems and software procedures designed to run this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in Internet communication protocol use during normal operations.

This information is not collected to be linked to identified users but which, due to their nature, could allow for user identification by processing and associating them with data held by third parties.

This category includes the IP addresses and domain names of the computers used by site users, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the request time, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the response file, the numeric code indicating the server response (success, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user's operating system and computer environment.

This data is only used to provide anonymous statistics on site use and ensure correct operations.

The data in question can be used to ascertain liability in the event of computer crimes against the website in question

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are saved on the data subject's computer to permit statistics to be calculated in aggregate form. Google Inc. is the relevant data controller.

The website uses Shynystat, a web analysis service provided by Shiny S.r.l. ("Shiny"). Shynystat uses "cookies", text files that are saved on the data subject's computer to permit statistics to be calculated in aggregate form. Shiny S.r.l. is the relevant data controller.

 

Elective data provision

Besides that specified for navigation data and technical cookies, the user is always free to provide personal data for the purposes for which he/she connects to the website.

Failure to provide this data may result in the impossibility of obtaining that requested.

 

Data processing methods

Personal data is processed with automated instruments for the amount of time strictly required to fulfil the purposes for which they were gathered.

Specific safety measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit and incorrect use and unauthorised access.

 

Data subject’s rights

Users to whom personal data refer have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist and to be informed of their content and source, check correctness or request the integration or update or rectification at any time (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

As per the same article, the data subject has the right to request the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully as well as object, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. The rights provided by Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 may be exercised by sending simple requests to the data controller or privacy manager at: Mottolino spa in Bondi 473, 23030 Livigno (SO) or at the following e-mail address [email protected]

 

Legislative Decree No. 196/2003: Art. 7 - Personal data access and other rights

The data subject can exercise the rights set forth in Art. 7 of Legislative decree 196/2003:

The data subject has the right to access personal data.

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form..

The data subject has the right to receive indications:

  • on the origin of personal data, processing purposes and methods;
  • on the logic applied in the event electronic tools are employed for processing;
  • on Data Controller and Data Processor identification;
  • on the entities or categories of entities to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as National designated representative, controller or processor.

The data subject has the right to obtain:

  • the update, rectification or, where interested therein, the integration of data;
  • the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully including those that are not required to be saved for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

The data subject has the right to fully or partially object:

  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

 

PRIVACY INFORMATION SHEET

CONSOLIDATION ACT "PRIVACY CODE” (Legislative Decree 196/03)

Data subject information sheet - Customers

 

For all intents and purposes of article 13 of legislative decree 196/2003 “Privacy Code”, this is to inform you that Mottolino spa processes the personal data you freely provided. Mottolino spa guarantees that personal data is processed according to the fundamental rights and freedoms as well as the dignity of the data subject, with special reference to their right to privacy, personal identity and the right to protect personal data.

1. Personal data processing purpose (Art. 13, section 1, letter a Legislative Decree 196/2003)

All communicated personal data, collected through the form you completed (personal data, e-mail address, telephone numbers, pictures, images, text), in accordance with current laws in effect, are processed to:

  • be entered in Mottolino spa files or databases;
  • meet the data subject's specific requests;
  • meet purposes functional o data comparison and log operations concerning customers through questionnaires that reveal the level of satisfaction in order to improve offered services.

2. Personal data processing methods (Art. 13 section 1, letter a Legislative Decree 196/2003)

Personal data are processed at the Mottolino spa headquarter using both hard copy and computer supports, both via telephone and electronically, also using automated instruments to save, manage and transmit data, observing every precautionary measure that guarantees security and confidentiality. All this according to that set by Annex B "Technical Rules on Minimum Security Measures" to Legislative Decree 196/03 "Privacy Code", to reduce the risk of destruction or loss, unauthorised access or processing non-compliant with the purposes set for data collection to a minimum. Personal data, as per article 11 in Legislative Decree 196/2003 are lawfully processed according to the principles of correctness; are collected for the purposes explicitly and legitimately set; exact and updated if necessary; pertinent, complete and not excessive compared to the processing purposes. Data is also saved for a period of time not over that necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

3. Nature of the collection and consequence of any failed provision (Art. 13 section 1, letter b and c Legislative Decree 196/2003)

Personal data must be provided by the data subject for the purposes set in point 1. Failure to provide data shall result in the failure to establish relations with Mottolino spa (also legally). Data is stored at Mottolino spa 

4. Data communication and disclosure (Art. 13 section 1, letter d Legislative Decree 196/2003)

The data subject's personal data, if necessary, may be communicated (meaning disclosed to one or more certain individuals):

  • to individuals whose access rights to data is recognised by law, secondary and community regulations as well as the national bargaining contract;
  • to individuals to whom communicating personal data is necessary or functional to contract management (consulting firms, employment consultants for play slips, Legal Bureaus, Chambers of Commerce, Labour offices, Public Security authorities, Health Authorities, Inspection Authorities, Public Administrations, Unions, Airports, Travel agencies, Customs and Insurance companies) following the methods and for the purposes described above;
  • to Mottolino spa associates and employees, to perform their tasks and/or to meet contract obligations, including data controllers and processors, nominated as per Legislative Decree 196/2003;
  • to post offices, shipping agents and carriers to send documentation and/or material;

Specific and express consent will be required in the event data must be communicated to any third party not expressly indicated.

Personal data is not disclosed in any case, meaning communicated to an indefinite number of individuals.

Personal data provided by the data subject, given their free circulation between European Union member states, may also be transferred to a country not belonging to the European Union, upon consent and within the limits set forth in articles 43 and 44 in Legislative decree 30 June 2003, no. 196.

5. Data controller (Art. 13 section 1, letter f Legislative Decree 196/2003)

The data controller are Mottolino Spa, headquarter in Via Bondi 473, 23030 Livigno (SO) - [email protected]

6. Data subject's rights (Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003)

The data subject has the right to access personal data.

The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form..

The data subject has the right to receive indications:

  • on the origin of personal data, processing purposes and methods;
  • on the logic applied in the event electronic tools are employed for processing;
  • on Data Controller and Data Processor identification;
  • on the entities or categories of entities to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as National designated representative, controller or processor.

The data subject has the right to obtain:

  • the update, rectification or, where interested therein, the integration of data;
  • the cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully including those that are not required to be saved for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

The data subject has the right to fully or partially object:

  • on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of collection;
  • to the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

The above rights may be exercised through simple request sent by the data subject to the data controller or one of the managers, also via a proxy, who will provide the data subject with suitable response without delay. The data subject who intends to exercise his/her rights can fill out and send the specific form (form to be addressed to the data controller or privacy manager) that can be viewed and downloaded from the Privacy Guarantor's website. The request, addressed to the data controller or privacy manager, can also be sent by registered letter, fax or e-mail to: [email protected].

Cookies

 

Information on cookies

As per Article 13 Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Privacy Code"

 

General information on cookies

Cookies are small text files that the websites visited by the user send to the browser. They are saved in the corresponding folder to be re-sent to the same sites at the next visit.

When visiting a website, some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, audio, specific links to pages on other domains) from other websites (so-called "third party") can reside on the site. In these cases, the user may also receive cookies sent by the latter.

Cookies are classified according to duration and the website that set them.

We believe we should inform users on the cookies used on our website and on why they are used. There are three goals: to guarantee your privacy, to ensure simple use and to optimise our website. The main types of cookies and relevant reasons why they are used are illustrated below.

 

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “transmitting a communication on an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly necessary to the company service provider for the information explicitly requested of the subscriber or user to provide this service” (Article 122, section 1, Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Privacy Code").

They are not used for additional purposes and are normally directly installed by the data controller or website administrator. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies that guarantee normal website navigation and use.

Session cookies are temporarily saved in the device memory during site navigation, for example, to track the selected language or login to access reserved areas. Session cookies are kept in the device memory for a short period of time. In fact, they are deleted as soon as the user closes the browser.

Permanent cookies save a file on the device for a long period of time. This type of cookie has an expiration date. Permanent cookies allow websites to remember information and settings at subsequent user visits, making navigation faster and more practical since, for example, login is no longer necessary.

At the expiration date, the cookie is automatically deleted when the website that created it is opened again.

Analytic cookies, are similar to technical cookies where used directly by the website administrator to gather information, in aggregate and anonymous form, on the number of users and how they visit the website.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses "cookies" to analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies on website use (including your anonymous IP address) are transmitted and saved on Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information to examine your website use, generate reports on site activities for site operators and provide other services concerning website activities and Internet use in aggregate and anonymous form. Google can also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where these third parties process this information for Google. Google will not link your IP address to any other data in Google's possession.

This website uses Shynystat, a web analysis service provided by Shiny S.r.l. Shynystat ("Shiny") uses "cookies" to analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies on website use (including your anonymous IP address) are transmitted and saved on Shiny S.r.l. servers in Italy. Shiny S.r.l. will use this information to examine your website use, generate reports on site activities for site operators and provide other services concerning website activities and Internet use in aggregate and anonymous form. Shiny S.r.l. can also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where these third parties process this information for Shiny S.r.l.

Function cookies allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered.

Prior consent is not required of users to install technical cookies .

Following is a list of technical cookies used by our site.

 

Cookie name

Purpose

Expiry date

userSource and mailSubject

Visitor tracking for statistical purposes

Within 30 days or at animated cookie

deletion

Understand whether the visitor has already visited the website and not display the animation.

Within 30 days or at animated cookie

 

 

 

 

Profile cookies

Profile cookies aim to create profiles for the user and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences s/he demonstrates when surfing the internet. Due to the particular invasiveness that these devices can have within the user's private sphere, European and Italian regulations require the user be adequately informed on their use and thus express his/her valid consent.

This website does not use profile cookies .

 

Third party cookies

These cookies are set by domains other than those indicated in the browser address bar meaning by organisations that do not correspond to the website owners.

Cookies used, for example, to collect information for advertising and content personalisation purposes, in addition to calculating web statistics, can be third party “cookies ”.

Third party cookies generate more complete surveys on user navigation habits (profile cookies ).

This website does not use third party cookies to profile users.

 

Cookie user alerts and consent management

When you visit our website for the first time, a banner appears to inform you that Galleria delle novità srl uses the cookies described in this document. The banner asks the user if s/he requires further information and contains a link to open the corresponding page. Should you decide to ignore the alert and continue to use the website, we will save a cookie on your device to record this selection and your next visit to our website will be considered as consent to cookie use. The banner will not be displayed the next time you visit our website.

 

Disabling, enabling or deleting cookies

The user can limit or block cookies at any time using browser settings (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozzilla Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.).

If you prefer the website does not save any cookie on your device, set the browser to receive notice before any cookie is saved. Alternatively, you can set the browser to reject all cookies or just third party cookies . You can also delete all cookies already saved. It is important to note that the savings must be changed separately in each browser and device used (PC, notebook, smartphone, tablet, etc.).

We cannot guarantee correct website operations if you disable cookies.

Some site functions may not be available. Settings are changed with different procedures in each browser If necessary, use the browser support guide for correct settings.

More information on cookie management procedures (disabling, enabling, deleting and control) can be found at www.aboutcookies.org